Pessin Katz Law reports that in Private Letter Ruling 201423043, (“PLRs” only apply to the taxpayer involved but are often used as “guidance”, and not “precedent”, by taxpayers and the IRS.) the IRS ruled that a surviving spouse could roll over her deceased husband’s Roth IRA payable to a trust into her own Roth IRA.  Consequently, she would be able, under current roll over rules, to avoid having to take required minimum distributions from the IRA and could name beneficiaries for the roll over to her own Roth IRA.

via Control Is Everything | Pessin Katz Law, P.A. – JDSupra.

Posted by Lewis J. Saret, Co-General Editor, Wealth Strategies Journal.